The Indian house sparrow belongs to the passeridae family and is common in urban areas and human settlements. They are small passerines with short and heavy bills which have strong legs and hop to move about on the ground. They do not possess a true song and instead communicate with chrips.
Male house sparrows are reddish brown with a black bib a small area under the beak. Females are brown with a darker brown eye stripe leading back from the eyes. The female is dull and pale in comparison to the male.
Nesting The house sparrow produces five to six white eggs lightly speckled with brown two to three times a season. Nests are constructed of grass feathers strips of paper string. They usually nest in holes in rocks or buildings sometimes on trees.
Feeding Seeds are the mainstay of their diet but sparrows also eat some foliage fruit and insects. They feed their young almost exclusively on insects which they first swallow and regurgitate into the babies’ mouths.
SONG SPARROW is a common sparrow found in North America. A song sparrow sings about ten different tunes. Each song usually begins by repeating the same note three times. There are about 50 kinds of sparrows in North and South America. Among the popular are vesper sparrows fox sparrows and white crowned sparrows.
As the habitat and food is shrinking so are the numbers of house sparrows. The new buildings designs and landscaped gardens are not at all sparrow friendly. The modern houses do not have cavities which are important for sparrows to make nests. Due to change in lifestyle of people they are not feeding leftover chapattis or grains to sparrows which was a daily routine once upon a time and this was a source of food for sparrows.
Significance we need to understand that we are part of the ecosystem. The sparrows play an important role as insect controllers as they eat a phenomenal numbers as they eat a phenomenal numbers of insects. The sparrows also act as food for other birds of prey and we dependent upon other species for our survival.
courtesy young world